Rebuttable Presumption of Acceptance of Insurance Policy Terms Applies in Actions against Insurance Agents - Talat Parveen, et al. v. ACG South Ins. Agency
[…] The “big picture” effect of that decision removed the Statute’s Rebuttable Presumption from all actions that did not involve parties to an insurance contract.[8]
The Tennessee Supreme Court granted the Defendants’ appeal to address whether the Rebuttable Presumption in the Statute applies to actions against insurance agents even though they are not parties to the policy.[9]
What Exactly Does the Statute Say?
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-135(b) provides:
(b) The payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a Rebuttable Presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.[10]
Put simply, the Statute provides that if an insured pays a policy premium, then there is a rebuttable presumption that the coverages contained in the policy were accepted by everyone insured under the policy. Nothing more, nothing less.